Go Back   MTG Vault Forums > Magic: The Gathering > MTG Rulings & Questions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2010, 01:17 AM
seiyalights seiyalights is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 14
Default Do tokens count as spells?

I only ask b/c I playing an Elf token deck and I have one card that allowed me to put a 1/1 green Elf token into play for each Elf spell I played. I had another card that allowed me to tap her and one forest to add a 1/1 elf token into play, so my question - does that token count as a an Elf spell? When I put that token into play can I put another one into play because of the 1st card's ability?

Also, I use Door of Destinies in this deck too - and for every elf I put out I get a +1/+1 counter on my Elves, would I be able to add counters to that for playing a token?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2010, 01:51 AM
Shadowex3 Shadowex3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 602
Default

Sadly no, you can't do that. That's why Rhys doesn't set off Lys Alana Huntsmaster. Playing a spell to MAKE a token that has the elf type (elvish promenade iirc) counts, but tapping an Imperious Perfect for one doesnt.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2010, 08:21 AM
Seth's Avatar
Seth Seth is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,317
Default

cards you play from your hand with the exception of land are spells. What you describe is an ability. Abilities and spells are two different things.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2010, 09:42 PM
pelican pelican is offline
Article Writer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 117
Default

111. Spells

111.1. A spell is a card on the stack. As the first step of being cast (see rule 601, “Casting Spells”), the card becomes a spell and is moved to the top of the stack from the zone it was in, which is usually its owner’s hand. (See rule 405, “Stack.”) A spell remains on the stack as a spell until it resolves (see rule 608, “Resolving Spells and Abilities”), is countered (see rule 701.5), or otherwise leaves the stack. For more information, see section 6, “Spells, Abilities, and Effects.”

601. Casting Spells

601.2. To cast a spell is to take it from the zone it’s in (usually the hand), put it on the stack, and pay its costs, so that it will eventually resolve and have its effect. Casting a spell follows the steps listed below, in order. If, at any point during the casting of a spell, a player is unable to comply with any of the steps listed below, the casting of the spell is illegal; the game returns to the moment before that spell started to be cast (see rule 714, “Handling Illegal Actions”). Announcements and payments can’t be altered after they’ve been made.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2011, 11:17 AM
andresR andresR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, I play with an elf as well and I have to know this xD
I have Lys Alana Huntsmaster in play and I play Elvish promenade, i put one 1/1 elf because of playing an elf spell(Elvish Promen.) so the question is if I should put one 1/1 elf too for each token that came into play because of the Elvish Promenade
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2011, 12:23 PM
Seth's Avatar
Seth Seth is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andresR View Post
Hi, I play with an elf as well and I have to know this xD
I have Lys Alana Huntsmaster in play and I play Elvish promenade, i put one 1/1 elf because of playing an elf spell(Elvish Promen.) so the question is if I should put one 1/1 elf too for each token that came into play because of the Elvish Promenade
No, Lys Alana Huntsmaster triggers only ones because you played only 1 elf spell (Elvish promenade) as explained above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2005 - 2011, MTG Vault.